Page 5 of 22

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:04 am
by yeti_c
edthemaster wrote:
Klonkers wrote:Great script. I love the floating menus. Is there a way I can isolate that part of the script so that I can add it to my bob script?


sorry for the slow reply, somehow i missed your post...

anyway, here you go:

Code: Select all
var actionForm = document.getElementById('action-form')
actionForm.style.position='fixed'
actionForm.style.bottom=0
actionForm.style.zIndex=1


edthemaster -> I've used this coding in BOB now - I hope you don't mind...

I liked the way you could stick the buttons where you wanted them...

Working out how to unstick them was easier than expected!!

C.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 4:06 am
by Coleman
Thanks for the warning, not getting this if it kills my shift clicks.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:12 am
by edthemaster
just out of curiosity, is shift-click easier than right click?? or are you guys just used to it?? i figured that once right-click was an option, people wouldn't want to use shift-click cause it requires a hand on the keyboard where right-click does not.

i will make the change, i guess i'm just a little confused...

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:21 am
by ParadiceCity9
edthemaster wrote:just out of curiosity, is shift-click easier than right click?? or are you guys just used to it?? i figured that once right-click was an option, people wouldn't want to use shift-click cause it requires a hand on the keyboard where right-click does not.

i will make the change, i guess i'm just a little confused...


We're probably all just used to it, at least I know I am. But I don't see any hassle in having a hand on he key board...if you do you're really lazy. :roll:

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:59 am
by edthemaster
ok. version 2.1 is ready. let me know if i missed anything.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 11:03 am
by ParadiceCity9
When I'm attacking it frequently stops working...I have to hit refresh for it to work again.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:03 pm
by ParadiceCity9
also the game seems to be running slower...but that might be the new ajax bob i just installed that...

edit: nvm that's just bob i turned it off and its fast again.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:21 pm
by hecter
Here are some bugs that I found:
Seems to stop working at times (as in you can't do anything until you refresh)
With JUST the end fortification button, you can't hotkey to end your turn
Same as above with end attacks

Other than those, the new version is working exactly like I want it to :D Good job!

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:21 pm
by ParadiceCity9
I'm still having the problem of the clicky stopping working.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:53 pm
by edthemaster
ok, i'll play a few more games and see if i can get the same behavior you guys are seeing so i can fix it. thanks for letting me know.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:56 pm
by Twill
With 2.1 out, does anyone still want 1.0?

PM me if you do and I'll post it.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:57 pm
by ParadiceCity9
Twill wrote:With 2.1 out, does anyone still want 1.0?

PM me if you do and I'll post it.


YES PLEASE. oh thanks god.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:58 pm
by hecter
hecter wrote:Here are some bugs that I found:
Seems to stop working at times (as in you can't do anything until you refresh)
With JUST the end fortification button, you can't hotkey to end your turn
Same as above with end attacks

Other than those, the new version is working exactly like I want it to :D Good job!

I think I should just note that I was having these same problems with 1.0 as well.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:58 pm
by Herakilla
ParadiceCity9 wrote:also the game seems to be running slower...but that might be the new ajax bob i just installed that...

edit: nvm that's just bob i turned it off and its fast again.


turn off extended text and it will likely run fast

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 1:59 pm
by ParadiceCity9
Is there any way you can make version 1.0 with the e game chat fix? thatd be perfect.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:00 pm
by edthemaster
Herakilla wrote:
ParadiceCity9 wrote:also the game seems to be running slower...but that might be the new ajax bob i just installed that...

edit: nvm that's just bob i turned it off and its fast again.


turn off extended text and it will likely run fast


yeah, can those who were having problems with the clicks not working try disabling BOB altogether and let me know if that fixes the problem? if so, that would narrow down my troubleshooting a lot.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:02 pm
by edthemaster
ParadiceCity9 wrote:I'm still having the problem of the clicky stopping working.


wait, so turning off BOB did fix the problem, or did not fix the problem?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:12 pm
by hecter
edthemaster wrote:ok, i'll play a few more games and see if i can get the same behavior you guys are seeing so i can fix it. thanks for letting me know.

Happens when it looks like this (the fort hotkey issue):
Image

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 3:15 pm
by yeti_c
ParadiceCity9 wrote:I'm still having the problem of the clicky stopping working.


Next time the "clicky" stops working - post your Error console (Tools -> Error Console -> Errors)

C.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 7:56 pm
by ParadiceCity9
yeti_c wrote:
ParadiceCity9 wrote:I'm still having the problem of the clicky stopping working.


Next time the "clicky" stops working - post your Error console (Tools -> Error Console -> Errors)

C.


What does that mean? I have zero knowledge of computers and stuff...

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:00 pm
by hecter
ParadiceCity9 wrote:
yeti_c wrote:
ParadiceCity9 wrote:I'm still having the problem of the clicky stopping working.


Next time the "clicky" stops working - post your Error console (Tools -> Error Console -> Errors)

C.


What does that mean? I have zero knowledge of computers and stuff...

You know your tool bar, with the File menu, and Edit and all that stuff... Go to "Tools", then in the dropdown, go to "Error Console". A new little window will open and they'll be a bunch of buttons up top. Push the one that says "Errors" and then just copy and paste what's in there into here.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:09 pm
by ParadiceCity9
there are like, 40 of them in there...what do i do?

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:11 pm
by hecter
ParadiceCity9 wrote:there are like, 40 of them in there...what do i do?

Just do it all.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:14 pm
by ParadiceCity9
god dammit...gimme a few minutes

PostPosted: Sat Jan 05, 2008 8:17 pm
by ParadiceCity9
actually all the errors are either fog analyzer, greasemonkey, or dice analyzer.